Frequently Asked Questions

Q.FOR AN INTERNATIONAL STUDENT, WHAT IS THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR ADMISSION IN CANADIAN CAREER COLLEGE?

A: You should have completed the equivalent of Ontario Grade 12 for regular Diploma, and for Post Graduate Diplomas, a minimum of post secondary studies (Refer to the Program Pre-requisits in the Program Information Sheet). In addition, you should be conversant with the English language.

Q.WHAT DOCUMENTATION WILL I GET UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM?

A: The College is registered as a Private Career College under the PCC Act, 2005. After successful completion of a Program of study, a Diploma will be issued to you.

Q.DO I GET THE BOOKS AND COURSE MATERIAL FROM THE COLLEGE?

A: All course materials are available from the College for a fee.

Q. WHAT TYPE OF JOB PROSPECTS WILL I HAVE AFTER COMPLETING THIS PROGRAM?

A: International students are not permitted to work in Canada while they are attending a private college. After successful completion of their studies, they may apply for a regular Canadian "Work Permit".

Q.HOW CAN I APPLY?

A: For complete application procedure, obtaining an Enrollment Contract, and fees structure, e-mail us at: admissions@cccitm.com

Q.HOW LONG DOES THE APPLICATION PROCESS TAKE?

A: The process takes approximately 2 to 3 months. The Canadian Consulate in your country will suggest this tentative time on a case-to-case basis.

Q.CAN A STUDENT GO BACK HOME TO HIS/HER COUNTRY IN CASE OF AN EMERGENCY?

A: We would not recommend any kind of breaks during your studies, as it would negatively affect your results. Still, in case of an emergency, you can visit your home country, provided that you have proper documentation for the Immigration authorities, and you have made the necessary arrangements with the College to make up for lost training.

Q. WHAT LANGUAGE SHOULD I KNOW?

A: Strong knowledge of English is sufficient to stay and study in Toronto.

Q. WHAT SHOULD BE MY LEVEL OF COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE?

A: If you know the basic operations of computers it is helpful, but not mandatory.

Q. CAN I PAY THE COLLEGE FEES IN CANADIAN DOLLARS

A: You can pay your Registration and Tuition fees in Canadian Dollar to Canadian Career College. After receipt of your Letter of Acceptance, you can apply for a Study Permit at the Canadian Consulate in your country.

Q. WILL I BE ABLE TO GET EASILY ADJUSTED WITH CANADIAN CULTURE/FOOD?

A: The best part of Canada is that there is a large representation of people from all parts the World. You can experience muti-cultural Canadian life-styles and activities, and experience the best of international flavors. You will be able to enjoy food items, products, services, and entertainment from different countries, regions, and cultures.

Q. DO I NEED HEALTH INSURANCE TO ENTER CANADA AS A STUDENT?

A: While it is not mandatory, it is very strongly recommended that you have Health Insurance coverage while you study in Canada. Health insurance is regulated by each of the Provinces in Canada, therefore in certain provinces full health coverage during your entire stay may be a must.

Q. WHICH RULES ARE FOLLOWED IN CASE OF A DISPUTE BETWEEN ME AND THE COLLEGE?

A: The College has a well defined and approved dispute resolution policy.

Q. CAN I ATTEND MORE THAN ONE SCHOOL AT THE SAME TIME?

A: You can join part-time courses related to your hobby or for professional skills development along with your full-time study at CCCITM.

Q. WHAT EXTRA HELP WILL I GET FROM THE COLLEGE?

A: During your Study Permit Application process, our staff will assist you to complete the Study Permit forms correctly and will guide you through all required steps to ensure a successful application process.
During your studies at Canadian Career College, our staff will assist you any student services that you may require, such as selecting your accommodations, study habits and procedures, and generally getting accustomed to the Canadian environment.

[back to top]